Adam Lanza posted his “mass murderers” spreadsheet publicly

I’ve just started looking into archived versions of the columbinegame.com/discuss forum (this is where the “Shocked Beyond Belief” forum was located originally, when the Sandy Hook shooter started using it.) The cache is very sparse, but I did find this link to a thread started by “Smiggles” from March 2010, titled “Comprehensive list of mass murderers and their attributes”:

SHL-comprehensivelist-link1

…unfortunately, like most of the Wayback Machine’s cache of the forum, the linked topic is missing. However, we can still deduce a few things based just on the title and timing of the thread:

1. He shared his “catalog of mass murderers” with others.

2. Thus, Smiggle’s later reference to it in this thread was a call-back, not a hint:

SHL-catalogmention1-smiggles

3. He was posting as early as March 2010 (the previous “oldest thread” found was from April). Although the date on the far-right is when the most recent reply was posted by another user, further down the page you can see that Smiggles started another thread, “Sam Brown? (The Killing of America)” (also a dead link) which shows no replies; so the timestamp “Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:49 am” was indeed when Smiggles started that thread.

Also, the Smiggles profile page at this version of the forum shows that he posted at least 353 times, as opposed to the 296 listed at ShockedBeyondBelief (thanks to reader Joachim for pointing this out):

SHL-smigglespostcount-discuss1

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | 1 Comment

Venezuela prank caller busted

An obscure thread in the Sandy Hook investigation has been tied up quite nicely.

You’d have to have read practically the entire 3,000+ page official report to be familiar with the prank caller who was phoning the families of Sandy Hook victims in the days after the shooting, just to taunt them. There wasn’t much that U.S. authorities could do about it, since the calls were all traced to a number in Venezuela:

SHL-venezuelacalls1

Well, it looks like the sicko who was doing this is named Cardenas Hoffman, and the good news is that he was arrested last week when he decided to swing through Miami on his way to Mexico. He’s facing up to five years in jail and $250,000 in fines.

SHL-cardenas

Here’s hoping that more of these pieces of trash are picked up soon.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , | 6 Comments

Sandy Hook Commission update

The commission’s final report was planned for this month, but they haven’t had a meeting since February, so I’ve been waiting for them to announce this delay. Now it’s due to come out in June. More info at the link.

Link | Posted on by | 3 Comments

A couple notes on hard drives

Nothing major here, but worth noting for anyone who’s read up on the search of the Lanza home.

When the draft of the official report came out last fall, and included an itemized list of hard drive contents, many were understandably confused about how they got that data. Were the authorities able to access the “destroyed” hard drive?  

Unfortunately, no they were not. As of December 2013, the FBI confirmed that they haven’t been able to get anything at all off of that drive. The “smashed hard drive” is/was a 500-gigabyte Seagate Barracuda, while the “hard drive contents” listed on the official report are actually from an external hard drive, a Transcend Storjet 160gb external USB hard drive

Image

(really, it’s a Storejet. Apparently a typo.) 

Since then, I’ve wondered where exactly the drive was in the photos from the Yogananda Drive crime scene. The search warrant lists the location as “shelf in closet in southeast bedroom,” but that actually isn’t very specific once you see the closet:

Image

 

See it? I didn’t. But it’s there.

See the cardboard box at the very top right? The hard drive is that rounded grey rectangle peeking out from the right side of it.

Given that it’s in that little cranny behind the door and shoved behind a box, there aren’t any great pictures of it, but you can see it best in this one:

Image

Compare that sliver of orange at the top to this product image from Newegg:

Image

 

…so, there you go.

Side note: while going through photos, I noticed another hard drive. This goes back to my post about the Xbox Live account tied to the Xbox 360 found in the basement. In that post, I said that the investigators could just eject the busted Xbox’s hard drive. Turns out, they can even skip that step:

Image

…the removable hard drive is that grey thing next to the phone, on top of the roll of black tape. There’s no note about it in the official report, so maybe they didn’t recognize what it was. Hope they saved it!

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | 9 Comments

Index of all the Sandy Hook shooter’s posts to Shocked Beyond Belief

Smiggles posted 296 times to the ShockedBeyondBelief forum*. I’ve accounted for 289 of them. Here is everything he posted… if available. [Edit: the first attempt didn't agree with wordpress, so I've embedded it as a Google spreadsheet, which works a bit better.]

Why isn’t everything there? Because, out of the 289 posts, the shooter subsequently erased 60 of them, by editing each post and replacing the text with “(Redacted.)”

Out of those 60 “redacted” posts, many can still be surmised by reading the quoted text from users later in the thread. Still, a total of 35 posts were deleted and never quoted, so those are probably gone for good. I’ve left entries for those with the appropriate URL, just to account for when and where in the forum each post was.

Many times, he just posted a link to a youtube video. I’ve labeled what each was, but again, only if the video is still available. A few aren’t. A few other posts have notes, where I thought useful.

The posts are in chronological order, which allows for a few observations:

  1. Smiggles wasn’t actually that active of a user; 300 posts may seem like a lot, but it was over the course of almost two years, and not spaced out regularly. There are bursts of activity, and then weeks or months of silence. In other words, this cannot possibly represent all of his online activity during that time. Few users of the forum probably even had an impression of him.
  2. Smiggles posted more than 296 times, though. There was at least one major purge of inactive forum threads between 2010 and 2013, and at least some of the threads that Smiggles participated in were involved. Smiggles himself created a thread observing this on January 14th, 2011, “Why did over half of all posts get deleted?” although this thread itself is one where his “redacted” posts do not survive. The Smiggles account was registered on December 30, 2009. The oldest post from him that I can find is from April 2, 2010. He must have posted at least once in that 3-month gap.
  3. Whenever and however he earned a reputation on the forum as a pedophile, that thread is apparently among those purged. Before collecting all the posts in one place, it seemed that reputation came from a 12/20/2011 post in the thread “Burn all the PS3, Wii, 360, Flatscreens, Smart phones, ipads”, in which he said “Literature is simply another coping mechanism for children who’ve been mindfucked by culturapists. They’re carried to other worlds in the stream of semen.” This did become something of an infamous post, but comments going back as early as November 2011 show he already had that reputation, such as a Nov 7th comment from another user “Holy shit, she’s 13. Smiggles, I found a girl for you.” Three days before that, Smiggles posted “I don’t think there should be any age of consent, but since no matter what I say everyone will accuse me of just wanting to justify some latent pedophilia I allegedly have…” which seems to be the earliest available indication of his reputation, already in place.
  4. He deleted posts in four waves. The deletions occured on 9/20/2010, 11/1/2010, 2/11/2011 and 5/28/2011.
  5. There doesn’t appear to be any logic to the deletions; the surviving “redacted” posts are no more damning than any of the un-redacted posts, and he continued to post, including his most personal entries, for a year after the last mass-deletion. From this, it appears that mass-deleting posts was done more on principle or out of habit than to hide any specific information, which jives with the official report’s interview with an unnamed friend, who said that the shooter liked to reformat his hard drive regularly as a way of “staying off the grid.”
  6. He requests a PM (private message) at one point, in “Topic for all Columbine-related movies/tv shows”. There’s no indication that anyone ever did, but it’s likely someone on the forum contacted him directly at some point. After all, the hard drive contents on the official report read: searchwarrant-smiggles …suggesting that “The Stranger” or “SixteenBitElder” were someone he met while under the moniker “Smiggles,” which he (apparently) only used on this forum (or, perhaps, one of those two usernames *was* “Smiggles,” but the conversation was at last saved in a directory associated with his activity in this forum.)

More to come. In the meantime, I’ll be open to any corrections. Just leave a comment and we can probably crowdsource it from here.

(* = the forum wasn’t actually located at, or known as ShockedBeyondBelief (SBB) at the time the shooter was posting there; it was located at  http://www.columbinegame.com/discuss/ and was referred to as the Super Columbine Massacre RPG forum, or SCMRPG; hence why SBB has the subtitle “THE NEW HOME OF SUPER COLUMBINE MASSACRE RPG DISCUSSION FORUM”. The data was later ported over to the new domain after the forum changed ownership. That being said, at this point, anyone looking for info on “Smiggles” is going to be looking for “Shocked Beyond Belief”, so I’m just going to leave it.)

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | 5 Comments

Sandy Hook shooter’s death certificate released

via Lenny Pozner, father of Noah Pozner, whom the shooter murdered at Sandy Hook Elementary School:

SHL-LanzaDeathCert

(Link courtesy of Wade at http://sandyhookanalysis.blogspot.com/.)

Not much of note here for sane readers; he died by shooting himself in the head on December 14th, 2012, which we’ve known ever since. Ideally this would give pause to conspiracy theorists who claim the shooter died the day before, but:

  • they’re just going to declare this a fake
  • that “theory” never made any sense anyway, no matter how you look at it

Don’t bother them with facts, they’ve already made up their mind…

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | 9 Comments

Investigators used incorrect GPS data in official Sandy Hook report

When police searched the Lanza home on the evening of December 14th, they recovered a Garmin Nuvi 200 GPS unit. They quickly determined that this unit was from the shooter’s car, and thus all recent data in it would reflect trips that the shooter drove.

Key among these trips is one from December 13th, 2012: the day before the shooting. In this trip, the shooter drove to, and just past, Sandy Hook Elementary School.

Image

(from the Official Report summary)

Note that the time of day cited for this trip was 2:09pm, and ended at 2:32pm.

In a report documenting the examination of the GPS unit, the investigator notes the importance of confirming the accuracy of these time stamps, an issue for which they contacted Garmin directly in order to confirm:

Image

Unfortunately, it seems that they did not clarify with Garmin that, while the time stamps are accurate, they may not be adjusted to match the timezone where the trips took place.

The real timing of the December 13th trip

In a later appendix (the “guts” of the investigation upon which the report summary is based on) there is a report dated July 31st, examining the same GPS data:

Image

(from report file 00171468)

…but this time, the results change. Significantly, this particular investigator noted a different time for the December 13th trip:

Image

Obviously, both reports cannot be true: the time stamps in this report change from a start of 2:09pm, and end of 2:32pm, to a start of 9:09am and an end of 9:32am.

That’s a difference of exactly 5 hours.

Connecticut is on Eastern Standard Time (EST) in the United States. EST is also expressed as GMT-5, or UTC-5 (Greenwich Mean Time, or Coordinated Universal Time). It’s exactly five hours behind GMT, in other words.

Thus, I submit that the 9:09am trip time is accurate, as it was adjusted to EST, and that somehow this step was missed in the official report summary.

To further verify this, look at the trip that took place on April 24th/25th. From the summary report:

Image

The official report claims that the shooter left his home at 1:40am, and arrived at 2:00am at his destination, where he remained for approximately 3hrs and 15minutes.

The destination at 2 International Drive in Danbury, CT, is the AMC Loews Danbury 16 movie theatre:

Image

This is the same theater where the shooter was known as “DDR boy” for his marathon gaming sessions on the Dance Dance Revolution arcade game in the theater’s lobby. 

It’s not open 24 hours a day, though. Like most movie theaters, the last showing would not extend much into the after-midnight hours. This makes the time stamps from the second report, which start at 8:40pm EST on the 24th for the trip to the theater, and 12:16am EST on the 25th for the return trip, much more likely.

Image

(this supplemental report doesn’t lend well to posting in-line, so I’m attaching a full copy of the PDF to this post)

In fact, it’s quite possible that the shooter (given his documented interested in the subject) was at the movies to see a showing of Disney’s “Chimpanzee” which was showing there at the time… but it’s just as likely he was playing Dance Dance Revolution the entire time. 

The important fact to take away is that here, the EST adjusted time is the only reasonable version of events, and thus we can conclude that it is accurate for the trip past Sandy Hook Elementary as well. And, thus, the version of events portrayed in the official report is wrong.

Importance of the adjusted timeline

Now that we know that the shooter drove past Sandy Hook Elementary School between 9:09am and 9:32am on the day before the shooting, we can more accurately infer the purpose of that trip. As the (accurate) report notes, this trip was not just to the scene of the crime on the day before it occurred, but very nearly or even exactly 24 hours before it occurred.

The assault on the school (beginning when shots were fired to create a hole in the glass next the school’s entrance) is listed in the report as starting at “shortly after 9:30am”. This is a rather fuzzy time to cite, but it seems based on the fact that a 9:30 meeting was already in progress at the time, given the victims in the meeting room, and the first 911 call received at 9:35am (and 39 seconds).

In other words, the shooter drove by the school on December 13th at the same time of day that he would drive up to the school the following day. From this, we can speculate several scenarios to explain the purpose of the December 13th trip, but here are the two I will submit as most immediate:

  1. The shooter parked and waited to verify the appropriate “start time” for his crime the next day, either listening for the school bell or waiting for all of the school buses to depart; essentially, he we collecting reconnaissance.
  2. The shooter was armed and ready to commit his crime when he drove to Sandy Hook Elementary on the 13th, but at the last second, as he was driving up to the school, he postponed it for one day (perhaps deciding to wait for his mother to come home so he could kill her first.)

 …the first being the most likely, in my opinion.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | 12 Comments